• Mon-Thu 8am - 7pm CST  |  Friday 8am - 5pm CST

FREE 3 Day Delivery: On orders over $100 with total shipping weight under 50lbs.Details


D-Link DGS-1210-10P Web Smart Switch - DGS-1210-10P

10 Ports - Manageable - 8 x 10/100/1000 PoE Ports + 2 x Gigabit SFP Ports

PCN#: DC7688  |   Mfg#: DGS-1210-10P
D-Link DGS-1210-10P Web Smart Switch qualifies for FREE Shipping
Retail Price:  $289.99 
Our Price: $185.90
You Save: $104.09 (36%)
Stock Status: In stock
Usually Ships: Within 1 Business Day
Freight Preview: FREE 2-3 Business Day
Condition: New and Factory Sealed
Shipping Weight: 7 lbs.
Blurb for D-Link DGS-1210-10P Web Smart Switch
  • Authorized dealer:
    PCNation is an authorized dealer of D-LINK products

Overview of D-Link DGS-1210-10P Web Smart Switch

UPC: 790069329388
The DGS-1210 Series is the latest generation of D-Link® Gigabit Web Smart Switches featuring D-Link Green 3.0 technology. The switches comply with the IEEE 802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet standard. Support for IPv6 management and configuration features ensures your network remains protected after an upgrade from IPv4 to IPv6. By offering multiple management options, these switches allow quick deployment, infrastructure expansion, and seamless upgrades. Targeting small and medium sized businesses, the DGS-1210 Web Smart switches provide functionality, security, and manageability for a fraction of the standard cost of ownership.

The DGS-1210 Series switches support 8, 16, 24, or 48 10/100/1000BASE-T ports. In addition, each switch supports 2 or 4 Gigabit SFP ports for optical connections using multimode or singlemode SFP transceivers.

PoE Support

Several models in the DGS-1210 series family support Power-over-Ethernet capabilities, simplifying deployments with IP cameras, VoIP phones, wireless access points, and other powered devices. These models include the DGS-1210-10P, DGS-1210-28P and DGS-1210-52MP. Using the switch's management interface, an administrator can control various PoE functions, such as remotely rebooting cameras or access points, from anywhere on the network, including over the Internet. The switches also support time-based PoE - an option that allows administrators to set a time window that determines when each port's PoE power is turned on and off.

Energy Saving

The DGS-1210 Series Switches are capable of conserving power without sacrificing operational performance or functionality by using D-Link Green 3.0 technology. Using the Energy Efficient Ethernet standard, the network will automatically decrease the power usage when traffic is low. For environments not fully supporting the standard, these switches offer advanced powersaving settings including port shutoff and standby, LED shutoff, and system hibernation based on custom time profiles. The time profiles can also be applied to the PoE switches so that unnecessary power consumption can be saved during off hours. The switches can also detect the length of connected cables to automatically reduce power usage on shorter cable connections.

Easy Management

The D-Link Web Smart Switch series is designed for easy management. All configuration can be performed through an intuitive browser-based Graphical User Interface regardless of the host PC's operating system. The DGS-1210 Series switches also support a D-Link Network Assistant Utility that enables administrators to remotely control their network down to the port level. This utility allows customers to easily discover multiple D-Link Web Smart Switches within the same L2 network segment. With this utility, users do not need to change the IP address of their PC. It also simplifies the initial setup by taking switches, within the same L2 network segment, that are connected to the user's PC, and displaying them on screen for instant access. This allows extensive switch configuration and basic setup of discovered devices, including password changes and firmware upgrades. In addition, the DGS-1210 Series supports D-View® 6.0 and Compact Command Line Interface (CLI) through Telnet. D-View 6.0 is a network management system that allows for the central management of critical network characteristics such as availability, reliability, resilience, and security.


General Information
Manufacturer: D-Link Systems, Inc
Manufacturer Part Number: DGS-1210-10P
Manufacturer Website Address: http://www.dlink.com
Brand Name: D-Link
Product Line: WebSmart
Product Series: DGS-1210
Product Model: DGS-1210-10
Product Name: 10-Port Gigabit Web Smart Switch Including 2 Gigabit SFP Ports
Product Type: Ethernet Switch
Total Number of Network Ports: 8
Token Ring Port: No
LRE Port: No
Uplink Port: Yes
Bypass: No
Modular: No
Management Port: No
Number of PoE (RJ-45) Ports: 8
Stack Port: No
Port/Expansion Slot Details: 2 x Gigabit Ethernet Expansion Slot
  8 x Gigabit Ethernet Network
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
  Twisted Pair
Twisted Pair Cable Standard: Category 5e
Ethernet Technology: Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology: 10/100/1000Base-T
I/O Expansions
Number of Total Expansion Slots: 2
Expansion Slot Type: SFP
Number of SFP Slots: 2
Network & Communication
Layer Supported: 3
Management & Protocols
Manageable: Yes
  • Web-Based Management
  • Command Line Interface
  • SNMP v1, v2, v3
  • RMON v1
  • Telnet
  • VLAN
  • QoS
  • MIB
  • Syslog
MTBF: 360844 Hour
Power Description
PoE (RJ-45) Port: No
Input Voltage: 230 V AC
  120 V AC
Power Source: Power Supply
Physical Characteristics
Color: Gray
Compatible Rack Unit: 1U
Form Factor: Desktop
Height: 1.7"
Width: 11"
Depth: 5"
Weight (Approximate): 3.39 lb
Green Compliant: Yes
Green Compliance Certificate/Authority: WEEE
Limited Warranty: Lifetime
No reviews available at this time for D-Link DGS-1210-10P Web Smart Switch.
6073-DC7688-0521 6073 D-LINK 0 1017116371
  BizRate Customer Certified (GOLD) Site
NexTag Seller
PriceGrabber User Ratings for PCNation Shopping.com HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime. CNet  
Copyright 1996-2015 PCNation. All rights reserved.East US